Mexico Connect
Forums  > General > Living, Working, Retiring


Tory

Nov 30, 1919, 12:00 AM

Post #1 of 10 (6511 views)

Shortcut

Tourist visa - 180 days?

Can't Post |
Am heading to Guadalajara in mid-June, want to enter on tourist Visa then apply for FM-3 after finding work as English teacher.<p>I understand there is 30, 60, 90 and a max of 180 days given to Americans coming in and want to improve my chances of getting 180 days in case I can't quickly find work.<p>Anyone have any advice, ideas, suggestions?<p>Thank you!



jim

Nov 30, 1919, 12:00 AM

Post #2 of 10 (6501 views)

Shortcut

If you ask nicely they might give you 180

Can't Post |
: I arrived at the Guadalajara airport recently. The immigration officer wrote "90" on my form. I asked him if it would be possible to have 180 so he changed it, very nicely.


Dave

Nov 30, 1919, 12:00 AM

Post #3 of 10 (6504 views)

Shortcut

No need....if you look on the back of the FMT.....

Can't Post |
:you will see that you are granted 180 days,no matter what the migration officer gives you.<p><p><p>: : I arrived at the Guadalajara airport recently. The immigration officer wrote "90" on my form. I asked him if it would be possible to have 180 so he changed it, very nicely.<p>


jim

Nov 30, 1919, 12:00 AM

Post #4 of 10 (6496 views)

Shortcut

so why does he need to write anything at all?

Can't Post |
: :you will see that you are granted 180 days,no matter what the migration officer gives you.<p><p>: : : I arrived at the Guadalajara airport recently. The immigration officer wrote "90" on my form. I asked him if it would be possible to have 180 so he changed it, very nicely.<p>


jim

Nov 30, 1919, 12:00 AM

Post #5 of 10 (6501 views)

Shortcut

The FMT form is incorrectly translated on the back

Can't Post |
In Spanish the FMT form says that a tourist "may not be authorized for more than 180 days" (my translation). In English it says "valid only for 180 days...".<p>As I understand it from Judy and others, the immigration officer can grant any period he wants up to 180 days. That's consistent with the Spanish section on the FMT form, and with the way the system seems to work. I've entered Mexico at the Guadalajara airport probably 25 times over the last three years and the only time I received 180 days was that one time when I asked for it. Every other time I got 90. I think the English section then is just a poor translation from the Spanish


Dave

Nov 30, 1919, 12:00 AM

Post #6 of 10 (6495 views)

Shortcut

Jim,please post the exact wording in Spanish.....NFM

Can't Post |
<p>: In Spanish the FMT form says that a tourist "may not be authorized for more than 180 days" (my translation). In English it says "valid only for 180 days...".<p>: As I understand it from Judy and others, the immigration officer can grant any period he wants up to 180 days. That's consistent with the Spanish section on the FMT form, and with the way the system seems to work. I've entered Mexico at the Guadalajara airport probably 25 times over the last three years and the only time I received 180 days was that one time when I asked for it. Every other time I got 90. I think the English section then is just a poor translation from the Spanish<p>


jennifer rose

Nov 30, 1919, 12:00 AM

Post #7 of 10 (6507 views)

Shortcut

Tourist visa - 180 days?

Can't Post |
If you are granted less than 180 days, you may apply to the Instituto Nacional de Migracion for an extension of your tourist visa. The charge is $195 M.N.


Ron

Nov 30, 1919, 12:00 AM

Post #8 of 10 (6500 views)

Shortcut

Tourist visa - 180 days?

Can't Post |
In addition, while you apply for your FM3, if your FMT expires, do not worry, the application for the FM3 trumps this, and you can remain legally until a decision on your FM3. I know many who come by plane and get only 30 days, and they are saved by this law.<p>


Ron

Nov 30, 1919, 12:00 AM

Post #9 of 10 (6498 views)

Shortcut

Tourist visa - 180 days?

Can't Post |
In Mexico City, they are a lot more likely to give you 30 days than the 180 days if you do not ask. I have friends who had to go down to immigration department in Polanco, despite the pleas to the immigration people at the airport they needed more time.


jim

Nov 30, 1919, 12:00 AM

Post #10 of 10 (6496 views)

Shortcut

here it is

Can't Post |
no podria ser autorizado por mas de 180 dias, a partir de la fecha de internacion.<p>that's from the tourist visa i received last week
 
 
Search for (advanced search) Powered by Gossamer Forum v.1.2.4