Mexico Connect
Forums  > General > Living, Working, Retiring


rlysens

Jul 4, 2015, 3:00 PM

Post #1 of 5 (5820 views)

Shortcut

temporary residency and work permit application

Can't Post | Private Reply
Hi,

New user here. I hope I'm not breaking too many rules with this post.

We would like to move to Sayulita Nayarit and invest in vacation rentals over there.
I believe this means we need to apply for temporary residency and for a work permit.
In which order should we do this? Should we apply for the work permit before we relocate to Mexico?
Also, we don't speak Spanish, yet - working on it. Will we need to seek representation to get through the immigration process or can we reasonably handle this on our own?
If we do need the help of an immigration lawyer, any recommendation for Orange County, California area? Don't answer that if it's against the rules of this forum.

Thanks in advance for any help,

Ruben.



rvgringo

Jul 4, 2015, 4:00 PM

Post #2 of 5 (5808 views)

Shortcut

Re: [rlysens] temporary residency and work permit application

Can't Post | Private Reply
You must apply for visa approval at the nearest Mexican Consulate. They will tell you their requirements for proofs of income/pension, etc. for at least one of you. If necessary, the spouse may enter as a tourist and apply for equal status once the first spouse has gained the actual visa card after arrival in Mexico. No need for lawyers, etc. The process is pretty straight forward, even with limited Spanish. In the consulate, in the USA, English will be fine.
If you can qualify for Residente Permanente visas, working is permitted with simple notification to INM. For Residente Temporal, you must apply through INM.
Note that the area is coastal, so property must be held in trust by a Mexican bank, with annual fees. You will need a good Notario for advice and for closing, filings, etc.
You will need an RFC tax account, a CURP ID (ask INM to provide it when they issue your visa) and an accountant for your business.
I suggest studying the rental occupancy rates very carefully.
Good luck.


YucaLandia


Jul 4, 2015, 4:14 PM

Post #3 of 5 (5803 views)

Shortcut

Re: [rlysens] temporary residency and work permit application

Can't Post | Private Reply
Also consider: If you want permission to work, it's usually easier, faster and cheaper to request your Residente Temporal visa with permission to work (Lucrativa visa o permiso de trabajo) as a part of your RT application at a Mexican Consulate, because if you get a normal RT visa, you later have to re-apply in Mexico to change status to include permission to work (costing extra time and extra $$ in change and processing fees).

There is no separate permit to work, just a different type of Residente Temporal visa. ... or as RV suggested, you may qualify to apply directly for Residente Permanente. See this link for specific details: ~ Financial Independence (Savings or Income) Requirements for Permanent Residency / Residente Permanente Applicants

More information on the residency process can be found at: ~ Current Rules and Procedures for Immigration, Visiting, and Staying in Mexico

Happy Trails,
steve
-
Read-on MacDuff
E-visit at http://yucalandia.com

(This post was edited by YucaLandia on Jul 4, 2015, 4:19 PM)


rlysens

Jul 5, 2015, 10:10 AM

Post #4 of 5 (5734 views)

Shortcut

Re: [YucaLandia] temporary residency and work permit application

Can't Post | Private Reply
Hi Steve and RV,

Thanks a lot for your response. This is good information.
Other than paying the $2600 pesos for the lucrativo option any idea what the requirements are to get a work permit? I won't be able to present a letter from a Mexican employer.

/Ruben.


YucaLandia


Jul 5, 2015, 10:39 AM

Post #5 of 5 (5728 views)

Shortcut

Re: [rlysens] temporary residency and work permit application

Can't Post | Private Reply
INM and SRE have various (unpublished) criteria for approving people for visas that allow them to earn money in Mexico.

Will you be starting your own business? Do you have existing savings and existing monthly deposits (income, esp pension or govt. monthly deposits)? Do you plan to hire others in some business (creating jobs)? Do you have a job offer from some employer?

In the absence of these things, you may have to simply apply for a normal RT visa at your Mexican Consulate, and then when you find a job here in Mexico, you'd return to INM with the employment offer letter and file for a change in visa status to allow you to earn money here.
-
Read-on MacDuff
E-visit at http://yucalandia.com

(This post was edited by YucaLandia on Jul 5, 2015, 10:40 AM)
 
 
Search for (advanced search) Powered by Gossamer Forum v.1.2.4