Mexico Connect
Forums  > General > General Forum


Intercasa

Dec 29, 2014, 9:33 AM

Post #1 of 5 (4215 views)

Shortcut

Immigration qualifying amounts for 2015

Can't Post | Private Reply
http://www.chapalalaw.com/immigration-2/

The Mexican government published changes to the immigration regulations in October, 2014 which lower the financial requirements in order to apply for temporary and permanent visas at Mexican consulates outside Mexico. They still have not changed the rules for applying within Mexico. This will affect people who renew late and need to do a regularization (residente temporal) as well as people who want to change from temporary to permanent before completing four years residency.

VISA REQUIREMENTS AT MEXICAN CONSULATES OUTSIDE MEXICO:

To qualify for the temporary visa they must show a monthly income of 300 times the minimum wage (for 2015 it is 70.10 pesos) or 21,030 pesos or $1,430 US dollars using an exchange rate of 14.7 to 1 (using December 29, 2014 exchange rate). This must be documented with 6 months bank statements. People who have liquid assets may qualify showing that they have maintained an average balance of 5,000 times the minimum wage (for 2015 it is 70.10 pesos) or 350,500 pesos or $23,843 US dollars using an exchange rate of 14.7 to 1 (using December 29, 2014 exchange rate). This must be documented with 12 months bank statements.

To qualify for the permanent visa they must show a monthly income of 500 times the minimum wage (for 2015 it is 70.10 pesos) or 35,050 pesos or $2,384 US dollars using an exchange rate of 14.7 to 1 (using December 29, 2014 exchange rate). This must be documented with 6 months bank statements. People who have liquid assets may qualify showing that they have maintained an average balance of 20,000 times the minimum wage (for 2015 it is 70.10 pesos) or 1,402,000 pesos or $95,374 US dollars using an exchange rate of 14.7 to 1 (using December 29, 2014 exchange rate). This must be documented with 12 months bank statements.

You can apply for visas for your spouse (gay couples included) and children at the consulate at the same time or we can do it when you are here in Mexico once the primary applicant has their visa. Remember that in order to do this we will need birth / marriage certificates and apostilles (legalized copies for those from Canada or non Hague Convention countries).

Please be advised that the consulates might have their own special rules. Processing time varies from a few hours to a few days on average. We can consult with you prior to your trip to the consulate and then prepare you for finishing the process here in Mexico as well as advise you how to properly fill out the FMM form upon arrival so that there will be no processing delays. Clients have reported that the consulates in Laredo, Texas and Las Vegas, Nevada are some of the easier ones to deal with as Las Vegas only requires US$1,000 per month to get temporary. While the law says you must give 6 or 12 months bank statements, many consulates only ask for 3 to 6 months.

DIFFERENT RULES FOR VISAS APPLIED FOR IN COUNTRY AT THE NATIONAL IMMIGRATION INSTITUTE (INAMI)

To qualify for the temporary visa they must show a monthly income of 400 times the minimum wage (for 2015 it is 70.10 pesos) or 28,040 pesos or $1,907 US dollars using an exchange rate of 14.7 to 1 (using December 29, 2014 exchange rate). This must be documented with 6 months bank statements. People who have liquid assets may qualify showing that they have maintained an average balance of 20,000 times the minimum wage (for 2015 it is 70.10 pesos) or 1,402,000 pesos or $95,374 US dollars using an exchange rate of 14.7 to 1 (using December 29, 2014 exchange rate). This must be documented with 12 months bank statements.

To qualify for the permanent visa they must show a monthly income of 500 times the minimum wage (for 2015 it is 70.10 pesos) or 35,050 pesos or $2,384 US dollars using an exchange rate of 14.7 to 1 (using December 29, 2014 exchange rate). This must be documented with 6 months bank statements. People who have liquid assets may qualify showing that they have maintained an average balance of 25,000 times the minimum wage (for 2015 it is 70.10 pesos) or 1,752,000 pesos or $119,217 US dollars using an exchange rate of 14.7 to 1 (using December 29, 2014 exchange rate). This must be documented with 12 months bank statements.
Mexican licensed attorney (Cédula #7928026) and official court translator (Perito Traductor). Mx 376-765-7553, USA 805-683-4848



Rolly


Dec 29, 2014, 10:56 AM

Post #2 of 5 (4199 views)

Shortcut

Re: [Intercasa] Immigration qualifying amounts for 2015

Can't Post | Private Reply
I have been unable to find a list of INM's fees for 2015. Do you know if it has been published.

Rolly Pirate


Intercasa

Dec 29, 2014, 11:17 AM

Post #3 of 5 (4194 views)

Shortcut

Re: [Rolly] Immigration qualifying amounts for 2015

Can't Post | Private Reply
Fees are from Ley Federal de Derechos which to date I have not seen change, I am watching daily.
Mexican licensed attorney (Cédula #7928026) and official court translator (Perito Traductor). Mx 376-765-7553, USA 805-683-4848


Intercasa

Dec 29, 2014, 2:44 PM

Post #4 of 5 (4160 views)

Shortcut

Re: [Rolly] Immigration qualifying amounts for 2015

Can't Post | Private Reply
INM has published some fees that I have yet to confirm

Change fee from temp to perm 1,124 pesos

Temp
1 year 3,519 pesos
2 years $5,272 pesos
3 years 6,678 pesos
4 years 7,914 pesos

Permanente 4,289 pesos

Travel letter 360 pesos
Mexican licensed attorney (Cédula #7928026) and official court translator (Perito Traductor). Mx 376-765-7553, USA 805-683-4848


Rolly


Dec 29, 2014, 5:41 PM

Post #5 of 5 (4136 views)

Shortcut

Re: [Intercasa] Immigration qualifying amounts for 2015

Can't Post | Private Reply
Thanks.

I guess fees for Visitante and Replacement of lost card:will come later.

Rolly Pirate
 
 
Search for (advanced search) Powered by Gossamer Forum v.1.2.4