Mexico Connect
Forums  > General > General Forum


YucaLandia


Oct 18, 2014, 2:37 PM

Post #1 of 5 (2411 views)

Shortcut

Changes to the Mexican Consulate Rules for Immigration

Can't Post | Private Reply
There are a number of big changes that took effect yesterday to the Immigration Lineamientos for Mexican Consulates.
~ Current Rules and Procedures for Immigration, Visiting, and Staying in Mexico


The changes include a 10 year visitor's visa (no permission to work) for family members of a Mexican citizen or of current Residente Temporales and Residente Permanentes: "Visa de Visitante (Larga Duración)"

LINEAMIENTOS GENERALES PARA LA EXPEDICIÓN DE VISAS QUE EMITEN LAS SECRETARÍAS DE GOBERNACIÓN Y DE RELACIONES EXTERIORES ... Tramite 2 http://www.dof.gob.mx/....php?codnota=5363602 .

The changes to the Immigration rules for Mexican Consulates also include an 80% reduction in the average savings required to qualify for Residente Temporal, ...

plus a 20% reduction in the savings required for Residente Permanente.
http://www.dof.gob.mx/....php?codnota=5363602


Note that these changes are reported in the Lineamientos for MEXICAN CONSULATES, but the Mex. Gob. is expected to update the INM Lineamientos to make the two sets of Lineamiento requirements match each other.

These notes are in addition to Intercasa's very good post last week: HUGE Changes today to Mexican immigration law

Happy Trails,
steve

-
Read-on MacDuff
E-visit at http://yucalandia.com

(This post was edited by YucaLandia on Oct 18, 2014, 2:56 PM)



cbviajero

Oct 18, 2014, 3:52 PM

Post #2 of 5 (2370 views)

Shortcut

Re: [YucaLandia] Changes to the Mexican Consulate Rules for Immigration

Can't Post | Private Reply
The ten year visitor's visa is interesting,I wonder if they'd be allowed to drive a NoB plated vehicle as long as their visa is valid.


YucaLandia


Oct 19, 2014, 7:12 AM

Post #3 of 5 (2275 views)

Shortcut

Re: [cbviajero] Changes to the Mexican Consulate Rules for Immigration

Can't Post | Private Reply
If they are family members or spouses, yes.
-
Read-on MacDuff
E-visit at http://yucalandia.com


AlanMexicali


Oct 19, 2014, 7:40 AM

Post #4 of 5 (2269 views)

Shortcut

Re: [cbviajero] Changes to the Mexican Consulate Rules for Immigration

Can't Post | Private Reply

In Reply To
The ten year visitor's visa is interesting,I wonder if they'd be allowed to drive a NoB plated vehicle as long as their visa is valid.



I think you are asking if a US or Canadian citizen gets a 10 year tourist visa that is, for example, the child of a RP visa holder can they get a TIP for 10 years. I very much doubt it is going to be that way.
New rules Tramite 2:
"The visa may be used only during the term that begins with the date of issue indicated by the number of entries.

- The timing of permitted stay in the national territory shall be determined by the immigration authorities at the port of entry and may not exceed 180 days."

Only allowed to stay 180 days at a time with the 10 year visa. So a 180 TIP would be issued and the person with a 10 year visa would have to leave the country, turn in the TIP and reenter again.


(This post was edited by AlanMexicali on Oct 19, 2014, 8:02 AM)


cbviajero

Oct 19, 2014, 8:09 AM

Post #5 of 5 (2251 views)

Shortcut

Re: [AlanMexicali] Changes to the Mexican Consulate Rules for Immigration

Can't Post | Private Reply
Thanks for the clarification Alan,it did sound to good to be true.
 
 
Search for (advanced search) Powered by Gossamer Forum v.1.2.4