Mexico Connect
Forums  > General > General Forum


Tony Colon

Aug 27, 2002, 10:28 AM

Post #1 of 4 (3104 views)

Shortcut

fm3 and fm3 visas

Can't Post |
thanks for the response...most grateful..I just need to know the difference between the above visas, I waited inline at the San Diego office to get in to ask this question but never got it.<p>What are the privilieges or qualifications to or qualifying requirements to each visa...Thanks beforehand



Terry

Aug 27, 2002, 1:29 PM

Post #2 of 4 (3101 views)

Shortcut

fm3 and fm3 visas

Can't Post |
: thanks for the response...most grateful..I just need to know the difference between the above visas, I waited inline at the San Diego office to get in to ask this question but never got it.<p>: What are the privilieges or qualifications to or qualifying requirements to each visa...Thanks beforehand
I had one, it's mostly to work in Mx.you need a letter from police saying your a good person and a letter from the company saying your a specialist in a certian field e.g.robitics (sometime they want certification saying you were trained in a certian field. I found it easier to get in by plane as a tourist then get an expert I.E.$$$ to help you get one where you are working after the fact. This allowa many privilages like crossing the border and bringing items in without taxes. the other way is a note from the bank saying you have alot of money or an income every month( they don't want any more hippies there with money. hope this helps It's accurate at most border crossings but here the rules change daily tdemex@yahoo.com Terry


jennifer rose

Aug 27, 2002, 6:33 PM

Post #3 of 4 (3107 views)

Shortcut

FM-2 v. FM-3

Can't Post |
Under the FM-3:<p>1. The holder can keep a foreign-plated car so long as the FM-3 is valid.<p>2. There is no limitation as to time spent out of the country.<p>3. The application process is easier. Application can be made stateside at the Mexican Consulate or within Mexico.<p>4. The monthly income requirement for the no-inmigrante rentista is 250 times the minimum wage in the Federal District.<p>5. The application and annual renewal fees for the FM-3 are less than for the FM-2. <p>The fees are:<p>Reception of FM3 documents $365
FM3 no inmigrante (retired) & renewal $963
FM3 no inmigrante (working) & renewal $1,563
Replacement of lost FM3 no inmigrante $391<p>6. After the fifth renewal, the holder must apply for a new FM-3. This process could be repeated for the rest of the holder's days in Mexico. The FM-3 is a one-year residency permit, renewable, and nothing more.<p>Under the FM-2:<p>1. The holder can keep a foreign-plated car for 5 years, and after the final inmigado status has been granted, the car must be removed from the country.<p>2. There are limitations as to the time which the holder may spend out of the country.<p>3. The application is a more detailed process, and greater scrutiny is paid to supporting documentation. <p>4. The monthly income requirement for the no-inmigrante rentista is 400 times the minimum wage in the Federal District.<p>5. The charges are: <p>FM2 inmigrante (retired & working) $2,083
FM2 inmigrante (retired & working) renewal $2,084
FM2 inmigrado $2,540
Reception of FM2 inmigrado documents $684
Replacement of lost FM2 inmigrante $625
Replacement of lost FM2 inmigrado $938<p>6. The FM-2 is the immigration category which leads to the "E" ticket. After the completion of FM-2 renewals, the holder may apply to become inmigrado, which is a permanent immigration status granting all rights except the right to vote, run for political office, operate a brothel and some other rights which can be exercised only by Mexican citizens.


Sophie Annan Jensen

Oct 17, 2002, 6:19 PM

Post #4 of 4 (3101 views)

Shortcut

fm3 and fm3 visas

Can't Post |
I'm renewing an expired FM-3 right now--took about 50 phone calls (no exaggeration) to the Mexican consulate in San Francisco to get this information, so I figure I'd better share it! :-)Once I did get through, they couldn't have been nicer.<p>Here's what they require when you apply:<p>∑ Valid passport, plus 1 copy of passport<p>∑ Police clearance letter from city of U.S. residence (in Santa Rosa they charge $10)<p>∑ Bank statement: last two months<p>∑ 2 passport photos<p>∑ Fee $145 in San Francisco (some consulates charge more, some less)<p>just in case, Iíll also take them a letter from my doctor saying Iím healthy and have no contagious diseases, and statements from pension plan and social security re income.<p>Good luck to anyone else who's in the process!
 
 
Search for (advanced search) Powered by Gossamer Forum v.1.2.4