Mexico Connect
Forums  > General > Living, Working, Retiring
First page Previous page 1 ... 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 ... 18 Next page Last page  View All


YucaLandia


Mar 9, 2013, 8:59 PM

Post #226 of 443 (12905 views)

Shortcut

    

Re: [TedZar] Recent experiences in INM and Consulate office

  | Private Reply
The Mexican Consulates might offer you the option, but the official way the system works is for you to decide what residency category you want, and you then apply for that category.

In the past, a few Consulates were making up their own rules about needing prior years as a resident of Mexico, but we understand that they have been instructed to follow the rules in the meantime. The INM rules say that if you have an annual monthly balance of at least $1,619,000 pesos (about $125,000 USD at $13:1 MXN:USD) for the past year, then you qualify for Residente Permanente. Alternately, if you have average monthly income deposits of at least $32,380 pesos for 6 prior months (about $2,500 USD a month at $13:1 MXN:USD), then you qualify for Residente Permanente.

There are various benefits and drawbacks to each type of residency card. We have summarized the differences at: Advantages and Disadvantages of Residente Permanente vs. Residente Temporal

Happy Trails,
steve
-
Read-on MacDuff
E-visit at http://yucalandia.com


TedZar

Mar 9, 2013, 9:28 PM

Post #227 of 443 (12895 views)

Shortcut

    

Re: [YucaLandia] Recent experiences in INM and Consulate office

  | Private Reply
Thanks again, Steve.

My documentable income coming into my bank account every month is not from a pension though. It is from a business I own. Does that complicate things? I can't provide a pension or investments statement, but can easily document the funds coming in regularly over several years even. Are some consulates more picky that others about this?


YucaLandia


Mar 10, 2013, 7:28 AM

Post #228 of 443 (12871 views)

Shortcut

    

Re: [TedZar] Recent experiences in INM and Consulate office

  | Private Reply
Hi Ted,
The rules literally specify "income OR monthly pension deposits" (by our crude translation) :
"En el caso de pensionados o jubilados deberán presentar:
a) Original y copia de comprobante de inversiones o cuentas bancarias con saldo promedio mensual equivalente a veinticinco mil días de salario mínimo general vigente en el Distrito Federal durante los últimos doce meses, o
b) Original y copia de los documentos que demuestren que cuenta con ingresos o pensión mensual libre de gravámenes equivalente a quinientos días de salario mínimo general vigente en el Distrito Federal, durante los últimos seis meses
, ..."

Lineamientos, Article 44, Requisitos.

From modified Google Translate:
"In the case of pensioners and retirees, they must submit:
a) Original and copy of proof of investments or bank accounts with monthly average balance equivalent to twenty thousand days of general minimum wage in Mexico City during the last twelve months, or
b) Original and copies of documents that show income or monthly pension deposits (without liens or claims against the pension income) equivalent to five hundred days of general minimum wage in the Federal District, for the past six months, ..."

More talented translators may offer better insights,
steve
-
Read-on MacDuff
E-visit at http://yucalandia.com

(This post was edited by YucaLandia on Mar 10, 2013, 7:29 AM)


TedZar

Mar 10, 2013, 10:06 AM

Post #229 of 443 (12818 views)

Shortcut

    

Re: [YucaLandia] Recent experiences in INM and Consulate office

  | Private Reply
Thank you, Steve.

I appreciate the time you have taken with this.

I have contacted the embassy here in Thailand to see if I can apply here and what they might require for documentation. There is no mention of anything but tourist or business visas on their website. Let's see if they reply to their contact form. It may not be something they do very often (if ever) here.

Thanks again.

TedZ


TedZar

Mar 10, 2013, 6:32 PM

Post #230 of 443 (12768 views)

Shortcut

    

Re: [TedZar] Recent experiences in INM and Consulate office

  | Private Reply
Question: Once the consular application is done and you arrive in Mexico and go to INM, do you go through the same application process again? Will you need to again document income/accounts etc or is that part finished? Just curious at what point it is a "done deal" (understanding of course that these things are never really a "done deal" - but you know what I mean).

Thank you!


CanGuy78


Mar 12, 2013, 10:34 AM

Post #231 of 443 (12668 views)

Shortcut

    

Re: Recent experiences in INM and Consulate office

  | Private Reply
First time applicant here, going to post my experience thus far.

Called my local consulate office and asked for an appointment, was given one about a week and a half later.

I had to bring the following items:
Proof of income (bank statements)
Passport
Visa Application
Passport sized photo

Upon arriving they took all my documents and clipped them together.

I waited around 45 minutes and my name was called. I went over to the little glass window and was asked two questions:

a) How long do I plan on living in Mexico?
b) Why do I want to live in Mexico?

Paid my registration fee and was told to come back the following Tuesday to pick up my passport.

Went and got it today, has a nice sticker with a lot of official things on it including a visa number. Was instructed that it is a single entry Visa, and I must go to INM within 30 days of my arrival.

I was told to bring my Passport, my tourist visa and proof of address in Mexico when I go to INM.

Seems this is almost like being approved ahead of time and I just have to go to INM to get the plastic card when I arrive in Mexico. I'll post my INM experience after I get that all done.

As a note, I asked if I would need to provide my financial information to INM when I arrive and I was specifically told NO, I already gave it to them here I do not need to provide it to INM when I arrive.


(This post was edited by CanGuy78 on Mar 12, 2013, 10:52 AM)


TedZar

Mar 12, 2013, 12:43 PM

Post #232 of 443 (12645 views)

Shortcut

    

Re: [CanGuy78] Recent experiences in INM and Consulate office

  | Private Reply
CanGuy wrote:

Quote
I was told to bring my Passport, my tourist visa and proof of address in Mexico when I go to INM.


This is for a tourist visa?


(This post was edited by TedZar on Mar 12, 2013, 12:44 PM)


Rolly


Mar 12, 2013, 12:55 PM

Post #233 of 443 (12637 views)

Shortcut

    

Re: [TedZar] Recent experiences in INM and Consulate office

  | Private Reply
No. It was an application for a Residente card.

Rolly Pirate


TedZar

Mar 12, 2013, 1:10 PM

Post #234 of 443 (12625 views)

Shortcut

    

Re: [Rolly] Recent experiences in INM and Consulate office

  | Private Reply
I thought so . . . but it said tourist card. Just wanted to be sure. That sounds good. Personally, I'll have to jiggle my accounts around to qualify and I will want to put things back the way I had them before as soon as I can.

I spoke with the embassy here yesterday and they were VERY helpful. The consular aide asked me send my financials and anything else along and they would evaluate my request and tell me what else I might need or what I might need to document better before doing the OFFICIAL application.

So once arriving in Mexico - the financials part is done? That is super.

Thank you to everyone here for the help. Every little piece helps put the puzzle together.

TZ


(This post was edited by TedZar on Mar 12, 2013, 1:11 PM)


nomore

Mar 12, 2013, 4:21 PM

Post #235 of 443 (12583 views)

Shortcut

    

Re: [TedZar] Recent experiences in INM and Consulate office

  |
All these people on this site are probably wiser than I am - BUT - when you are at the consulate you will be able to look at your passport and see if you were granted temporary or permanent status. It is cut and dry. When we went, we didn't even really know the difference - I just said to the very very very nice guy - "Hey this is it - we want to stay in Mexico forever." (It was interesting that we were in a room of hundreds of Mexicans that wanted to stay in the US and we were the only ones going in the other direction).

There is another aspect to this whole process that I have not seen mention of. The MENAJE. Boy if we had that to do over again would we have handled that differently. When we went to the consulate for our visa we also had a menaje prepared as well.

Looking back it seems awkward. The process almost seems like they expect you to move here with nothing - and then when you get your creds - return to the states (or wherever) and bring your stuff down. For us - we sold the house in the states and pretty much were vagabonds. We gave away and sold way way too much stuff and fit what was left in a 5 X 8 trailer. In hind sight I would have / should have brought in a 40 foot trailer of stuff.


sparks


Mar 12, 2013, 4:23 PM

Post #236 of 443 (12581 views)

Shortcut

    

Re: [TedZar] Recent experiences in INM and Consulate office

  | Private Reply
>>>> I'll have to jiggle my accounts around to qualify

That's a little hard to back date them 6 months isn't it

Sparks Mexico Blog - Sparks Costalegre


TedZar

Mar 12, 2013, 5:32 PM

Post #237 of 443 (12557 views)

Shortcut

    

Re: [sparks] Recent experiences in INM and Consulate office

  | Private Reply

Quote
>>>> I'll have to jiggle my accounts around to qualify

That's a little hard to back date them 6 months isn't it


No. The documented income is there for monthly but it is not a pension and it is from multiple sources and in several accounts. I suspect many people who own businesses have similar circumstances.

So . . . in this case I am talking about the cash in the bank in case they don't accept the income approach due to it not being specifically from a pension or Social Security and obviously from several sources (and goes up and down as businesses do). To qualify with cash in the bank I'll probably need to borrow against a house on the USA it to bump up the base amount in the account.

Part of the problem is that all my assets and accounts are in the USA and I am not. I am retired in a third country. Just trying to cover ALL the bases and check all the alternatives.


(This post was edited by TedZar on Mar 12, 2013, 5:33 PM)


TedZar

Mar 13, 2013, 10:56 AM

Post #238 of 443 (12487 views)

Shortcut

    

Re: [TedZar] Recent experiences in INM and Consulate office

  | Private Reply
Just curious. Are there any "out of country" restrictions when on a residente permanente visa? Can you come and go as you please and even spend extended time out of the country? I sometimes need to attend to my business in the USA.

Thanks to all for continuing guidance.

TZ


(This post was edited by TedZar on Mar 13, 2013, 10:57 AM)


Rolly


Mar 13, 2013, 10:58 AM

Post #239 of 443 (12484 views)

Shortcut

    

Re: [TedZar] Recent experiences in INM and Consulate office

  | Private Reply
Np restrictions at all.

Rolly Pirate


TedZar

Mar 13, 2013, 10:59 AM

Post #240 of 443 (12480 views)

Shortcut

    

Re: [Rolly] Recent experiences in INM and Consulate office

  | Private Reply
Thank you!

TZ


salto_jorge

Mar 15, 2013, 3:09 PM

Post #241 of 443 (12324 views)

Shortcut

    

Re: [TedZar] Recent experiences in INM and Consulate office

  | Private Reply
Went to the Consulate office last week and I was told what papers were needed.
When I asked for an appointment I was told to call or stop back next week, so this week I went to the office.

I had wanted a Permanent Resident but after asking a few questions and when my last papers expired I was issued a Temporary Resident. It is valid for a single entry and 6 months, even with a mexican spouse they would not grant a Permanent Resident, a $36 dollar fee was charged.

How long does it take to issed ones laminated card or piece of paper once they visit their local office in Mexico ?





La Isla


Mar 15, 2013, 4:01 PM

Post #242 of 443 (12315 views)

Shortcut

    

Re: [salto_jorge] Recent experiences in INM and Consulate office

  | Private Reply

In Reply To
Went to the Consulate office last week and I was told what papers were needed.
When I asked for an appointment I was told to call or stop back next week, so this week I went to the office.

I had wanted a Permanent Resident but after asking a few questions and when my last papers expired I was issued a Temporary Resident. It is valid for a single entry and 6 months, even with a mexican spouse they would not grant a Permanent Resident, a $36 dollar fee was charged.

How long does it take to issed ones laminated card or piece of paper once they visit their local office in Mexico ?




A Residente Temporal card should be good for at least a year and costs a lot more than $36 US.


YucaLandia


Mar 15, 2013, 4:42 PM

Post #243 of 443 (12296 views)

Shortcut

    

Re: [salto_jorge] Recent experiences in INM and Consulate office

  | Private Reply

In Reply To
Went to the Consulate office last week and I was told what papers were needed.
When I asked for an appointment I was told to call or stop back next week, so this week I went to the office.

I had wanted a Permanent Resident but after asking a few questions and when my last papers expired I was issued a Temporary Resident. It is valid for a single entry and 6 months, even with a mexican spouse they would not grant a Permanent Resident, a $36 dollar fee was charged.

How long does it take to issed ones laminated card or piece of paper once they visit their local office in Mexico ?




4 weeks to 9 weeks, depending on the roll of the dice.

The $36 USD is just the Consulate's (SRE) fee. He will still owe the INM (SEGOB) fees.

Did they tell you that by letting your previous permit expire, you need to complete 2 years on a Temporary Resident card before qualifying for Permanent Residence as the spouse of a Mexican?
-
Read-on MacDuff
E-visit at http://yucalandia.com


TedZar

Mar 15, 2013, 6:26 PM

Post #244 of 443 (12280 views)

Shortcut

    

Re: [La Isla] Recent experiences in INM and Consulate office

  | Private Reply
Another question if I may.

My wife will join me about 6-12 months after I come to Mexico. She has family things to deal with before arriving. I would like her to be a dependent on my residente permanente visa, just for ease of getting it done.

As a dependent though, will she be eligible for everything I would be eligible for in terms of eventual citizenship, health care etc?

I am just wondering it would be more beneficial for her to come in on her own residente permanente visa - or if she would benefit directly as a dependent on my visa?

Thank you!

TZ


La Isla


Mar 15, 2013, 6:45 PM

Post #245 of 443 (12272 views)

Shortcut

    

Re: [TedZar] Recent experiences in INM and Consulate office

  | Private Reply

In Reply To
Another question if I may.

My wife will join me about 6-12 months after I come to Mexico. She has family things to deal with before arriving. I would like her to be a dependent on my residente permanente visa, just for ease of getting it done.

As a dependent though, will she be eligible for everything I would be eligible for in terms of eventual citizenship, health care etc?

I am just wondering it would be more beneficial for her to come in on her own residente permanente visa - or if she would benefit directly as a dependent on my visa?

Thank you!

TZ


I can't answer your question, sorry. Once you're here and go to your local INM office to finalize your RP visa, just ask the person helping you which option would make more sense.


TedZar

Mar 15, 2013, 9:15 PM

Post #246 of 443 (12256 views)

Shortcut

    

Re: [La Isla] Recent experiences in INM and Consulate office

  | Private Reply
My question was to the board in general hoping perhaps that Rolly or Steve might have an opinion on this.


Rolly


Mar 15, 2013, 10:33 PM

Post #247 of 443 (12246 views)

Shortcut

    

Re: [TedZar] Recent experiences in INM and Consulate office

  | Private Reply
As a dependent though, will she be eligible for everything I would be eligible for in terms of eventual citizenship, health care etc?
Yes. The following from my website explains the it.
The Family Plan allows other members of a family to receive a Residente card without having to show financial means after the head of the family has met the financial requirement for him/herself.
It works like this: The head of the family secures a Residente card (Temporal or Permanente). The rest of the family enters with Visitants. Then each member fills out all the application paperwork, gets photos, passport copies, etc. Take all this to the INM and apply as a family. There will be more paperwork at the office.
Each person will have to pay the card fee. The family group plan only covers the financial requirement; after that each person is treated as an individual card holder.

Rolly Pirate


TedZar

Mar 15, 2013, 10:40 PM

Post #248 of 443 (12240 views)

Shortcut

    

Re: [Rolly] Recent experiences in INM and Consulate office

  | Private Reply
Thank you, sir!

TZ


CanGuy78


Mar 16, 2013, 8:04 AM

Post #249 of 443 (12222 views)

Shortcut

    

Re: Recent experiences in INM and Consulate office

  | Private Reply
I have a question I am sure someone can answer:

If I hold a Residente Temporal visa am I able to exit and re-enter the country? I understand I have to do something to register my exit with INM, can someone explain the restrictions or limitations of leaving and returning while holding a Temporary Resident visa?


salto_jorge

Mar 16, 2013, 8:15 AM

Post #250 of 443 (12218 views)

Shortcut

    

Recent experiences in INM and Consulate office

  | Private Reply
Yes I was told that my prior documents had expired, plus earlier I had an address change.
Besides my spouse all of my adult children dual nationals.

During my chat the the lawyer/consulate I mentioned that I want to keep US plated vehicles in Mexico.

The $36 was a fee charged at the consulate for consular services.


(This post was edited by salto_jorge on Mar 16, 2013, 8:17 AM)
First page Previous page 1 ... 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 ... 18 Next page Last page  View All
 
 
Search for (advanced search) Powered by Gossamer Forum v.1.2.4