Mexico Connect
Forums  > General > Living, Working, Retiring> Re: [therumjournal] mix up at border regarding FMM form

Edit Log





YucaLandia


Nov 20, 2015, 11:35 AM

Views: 9318

Re: [therumjournal] mix up at border regarding FMM form

| Private Reply
The Vinculo Familiar program gets the applicant an RT (without leaving Mexico).

We have to complete the combination of both 2 years of being officially married in the eyes of the Mex. Gob. AND 2 years of having an RT ... in both my personal experience and in our best reading of the law.

Since the official wedding date precedes your RT visa, the Fecha de Caducidad on your 2 year RT visa card is the date that you can change from RT to RP.

Happy Trails,
steve
-
Read-on MacDuff
E-visit at http://yucalandia.com

(This post was edited by YucaLandia on Nov 20, 2015, 3:29 PM)


Edit Log:
Post edited by YucaLandia (Veteran) on Nov 20, 2015, 11:35 AM
Post edited by YucaLandia (Veteran) on Nov 20, 2015, 11:37 AM
Post edited by YucaLandia (Veteran) on Nov 20, 2015, 3:29 PM


Search for (advanced search) Powered by Gossamer Forum v.1.2.4