MexConnect
Business  |  See all articles tagged doing-business exploring-tourism

Requirements For Going To Mexico As Business Visitor

30 day business visitor form can be secured upon presentation of:

  1. A valid passport or a certified copy of the birth certificate or a citizenship card plus a recent picture identification.
  2. Letter from the company represented of by the interested individual if traveling alone, stating the specific purpose and the length of the trip and guaranteeing that the salaries and all expenses will be paid by the company of the individual and not by anyone in Mexico.

For stays longer than 30 days:

*Businessmen

Foreigners wishing to enter to Mexico for certain business purposes, such as to attend business conferences, negotiate contracts, survey the Mexican market or purchase goods for export, interview business partners, sales or manufacturer representatives, or to investigate mining exploration, and those engaged in scientific consulting, artistic or athletic activities, may apply for a multiple entries visa from the Consulate General of Mexico upon presentation of the following documents:

  1. A valid passport with a minimum of six months from the date of entry.
  2. Two recent front view passport size photos.
  3. A letter from the company represented or by the interested individual if traveling alone, stating the specific purpose and the length of the trip and guaranteeing that the salaries and all expenses will be paid by the company or the individual and not by anyone in Mexico.
  4. The consular fee, as of July 1996, for non-lucrative activities of: $63.00 or for lucrative activities of $102.00.


VERY IMPORTANT: The applicant must understand that it is entirely up to the Consulate General of Mexico to determine under which classification the individual must be documented based on the initial declaration of the intended activities in Mexico. The consular fees mentioned in US Dollars are quoted at the present rate of exchange and are subject to change. They can be paid by Bank/Postal money order, or cash (when applying in person); personal checks are not accepted. Because several applications are received daily the consulate must work on a first come, first served basis.

*Technicians:

Aliens wishing to enter Mexico for a period not exceeding one year to perform certain services as specialized technicians in the fields of industry and trade, can secure the necessary entry permit from a Mexican consulate upon presentation of the following documents, in addition to the documents mentioned above.

  1. A letter, from the Mexican company stating the necessity of a specialized technician for specific type of work, addressed to the US company and letter from the company stating the name of the technician and length of time addressed to the Consulate General of Mexico.


NOTE: The non-immigrant visas should be used within 90 days after date of issuance.

Please visit the Consulate site:
The following article is reproduced with the kind permission of
the Consul General in Austin Texas.
It first appeared in their :




September 1996 - Austin, Texas - Year IV, Number 25

Published or Updated on: February 4, 2007
All Tags