MexConnect
Business  |  See all articles tagged doing-business finance-personal

Regulations For Foreigners Seeking Employment In Mexico

Gaceta Consular

Foreigners who contemplate visiting Mexico with the intention of seeking employment can't remain in the country to work .

Those who have the above purpose in mind, should first contact established companies in Mexico to offer them their services.

If an agreement is reached between the prospective employee and the employer, it would be up to the latter, there after, to apply to the immigration department in Mexico City for the necessary entry work permit authorization. When doing so, the name of the city through which the entry is to be made, must be indicated.

If the prospective employee is married and plans to take his family along, he should furnish the full names of his wife and children, as well as the ages of the latter, so that arrangements for their respective entry authorization may also be made.

In the event the application submitted is approved, notification of the entry authorization is given through the Mexican consulate having jurisdiction over the state or province where the interested party resides, so that the permit and passport visa may be issued. Certain documents must be presented by the interested party when making formal application for the entry permit. The fees for the above mentioned procedure would be advise upon request before calling the consulate.

Authorization for the issuance of entry permits and for the admission to the country of interested parties have a validity of 90 days from the date they are granted; thereafter they become void.

The following article is reproduced with the kind permission of
the Consul General in Austin Texas.
It first appeared in their :




September 1996 - Austin, Texas - Year IV, Number 25

Published or Updated on: January 1, 1997 by Gaceta Consular © 1997
Contact Gaceta Consular
All Tags